USI awards 84 degrees to graduates in Informatics

Institutional Communication Service

84 students of 18 different nationalities received their diplomas during the graduation ceremony of the Faculty of Informatics held at USI on Friday, 29 November in the Lugano campus Aula magna. 22 Bachelor’s, 42 Master’s and 20 PhD were awarded.  

USI Rector Boas Erez and the Dean of the Faculty of Informatics Antonio Carzaniga opened the ceremony, followed by guest speaker Peter Müller of IBM Research, who spoke about “quantum supremacy”, a topic of interest recently tackled by Google.

Mauro Prevostini, Program Manager of the Faculty of Informatics, explained how to apply for the Swiss Engineering Ticino Foundation Award. After the awarding of the Master's degree, the Alumni Service took the stage. After the awarding of the doctoral degrees, the ceremony ended with a keynote by the Dean, Prof. Carzaniga.

Below, the list of graduations and their nationality:

Bachelor

  1. Ardigò Susanna, Italia
  2. Arini Ilaria, Svizzera
  3. Azizi Armend, Serbia
  4. Barbé Piermarco, Italia
  5. Battaglia Valerio, Svizzera
  6. Bezdrighin Marcel, Romania
  7. Del Prete Thomas, Italia
  8. Franchini Andrea, Svizzera
  9. Harlicaj Eljon, Svizzera
  10. Kandiah Umakanthan, Svizzera
  11. Kumar Satish, India
  12. Malagò Stefano, Svizzera
  13. Masiero Simone, Italia
  14. Naldi Jason, Svizzera
  15. Pennati Lucas, Svizzera
  16. Pugliesi Damiano, Italia
  17. Valsangiacomo Nevio, Svizzera
  18. Van Swaaij Federico, Paesi Bassi
  19. Volk Luka, Slovenia
  20. Wroblewski Milo, Svizzera
  21. Wullimann Gregory, Svizzera
  22. Zuppichini Niccolò, Italia

Master

  1. Abbate Gabriele, Italia
  2. Arrigo Francesco, Svizzera
  3. Aurecchia Paolo, Svizzera
  4. Barnett Ezekiel, Stati Uniti
  5. Bizzozero Giovanni Maria, Italia
  6. Bokhnyak Sergiy, Stati Uniti
  7. Budakovic Jelena, Svizzera
  8. Buratti Alessio, Italia
  9. Calzana Marco, Italia
  10. Cammarata Davide, Svizzera
  11. Conte Alessandro, Italia
  12. Dodevski Martin, Macedonia
  13. Folini Ruben Marc, Svizzera
  14. Fraccaroli Gianmarco, Italia
  15. Fun Heng Xin, Stati Uniti
  16. Gyanchandani Sumeet, India
  17. Hidalgo Juan Sebastian, Stati Uniti
  18. Iandiorio Leonardo, Svizzera
  19. Jacob Irene, India
  20. Kembora Redona, Grecia
  21. Köster Thomas, Germania
  22. Matteri Davide, Italia
  23. Mitev Matej, Macedonia
  24. Monti Sonny, Svizzera
  25. Occhipinti Paolo, Italia
  26. Patil Vihang, India
  27. Pelanda Mazza Jacopo, Italia
  28. Popescu Victor Daniel, Italia
  29. Ruggeri Alessia, Italia
  30. Sani Umberto, Italia
  31. Scibona Luca, Italia
  32. Soleimani Bidhendi Hanieh, Iran
  33. Sotta Emanuele, Italia
  34. Stancu Bianca, Romania
  35. Tharani Neha, India
  36. Tiotto Thomas Francesco, Italia
  37. Tomasi Claudio, Italia
  38. Tumyrkin Rasul, Russia
  39. Valguarnera Sveva, Italia
  40. Vicari Andrea, Italia
  41. Willi Timon, Svizzera
  42. Zuppichini Francesco Saverio, Italia

Dottorato

  1. Alian Nejadi Mohammad, Iran
  2. Azadmanesh Mohammad Reza, Iran
  3. Bahreinian Seyed Ali, Iran
  4. Balac Katarina , Serbia
  5. Bedjeti Agon, Macedonia
  6. Bianchi Francesco Adalberto, Italia
  7. Cirillo Emiliano, Italia
  8. da Silva Leite Coelho Paulo Rodolfo, Brasile
  9. Dang Huynh Tu, Vietnam
  10. Fedosov Anton, Russia
  11. Gálvez Waldo, Cile
  12. Giachanou Anastasia, Grecia
  13. Grasso Gianvito, Italia
  14. Mapelli Sarah, Italia
  15. Marchenko Ganna, Ucraina
  16. Mastrangelo Luis, Argentina
  17. Nguyen Thi Viet Ly, Vietnam
  18. Pozzi Sonia, Italia
  19. Verbosio Fabio, Italia
  20. Zuddas Daniele, Italia

Sections