Events
May
2020

Graduation for 82 students in Informatics

Media and Communication Service

USI Faculty of Informatics, conferred diplomas to 82 students of 18 nationalities, during the graduation ceremony held on Friday, October 26 in the Lugano campus aula magna. 32 Bachelors were conferred together with 25 Masters, and 25 PhD diplomas.

Faculty Dean Antonio Carzaniga opened the ceremony followed by guest-speaker Philipp Bolliger, CEO of Thingstream, who spoke about the phenomenon of the Internet of Things (IoT).

After the awarding of the Bachelor degrees Andreia David, 2012 USI graduate - Master in Software Design – and current Product Manager HP and Visual at Palo Alto SA talked about her experience in the world of work. Mauro Prevostini, program manager at the Faculty of Informatics took the floor and talked about the new procedure for applications for the Swiss Engineering Ticino award. To close the ceremony, the awarding of Master and PhD diplomas followed by closing remarks by Dean Carzaniga.

 

Below, the list of graduates adn respective nationality:

Bachelor

  1. Balestra Patrick, Svizzera
  2. Bischof Samuele, Svizzera
  3. Braglia Vanessa, Italia
  4. Bruseghini Lara, Italia
  5. Bucher Davide, Svizzera
  6. Budakovic Jelena, Svizzera
  7. Burgener Valerie, Svizzera
  8. Camenzind Alexander, Svizzera
  9. Cotti Renzo, Svizzera
  10. Cruz Alegria Samuel Adolfo, Messico
  11. Di Rosa Gabriele, Italia
  12. Dolfi Luca, Svizzera
  13. Esposito Emanuele Giuseppe, Italia
  14. Ferri Lorenzo, Italia
  15. Fidacaro Jacopo, Italia
  16. Fiechter Aron, Svizzera
  17. Fischer Alexander, Svizzera
  18. Gabriele Riccardo, Italia
  19. Gjorgjiev Ilija, Macedonia
  20. Graziani Gustavo, Italia
  21. Lo Preiato Daniele, Svizzera
  22. Lustro Michele, Svizzera
  23. Malnati Camillo, Svizzera
  24. Palazzi Gianmarco, Svizzera
  25. Pfahler Federico, Svizzera
  26. Reding Simon Alexander, Svizzera
  27. Riccardi Susanna, Italia
  28. Spoleti Lorenzo, Svizzera
  29. Tollini Marco, Italia
  30. Trevisan Zeno, Svizzera
  31. Volpini Costanza, Italia
  32. Zucchetti Amedeo, Svizzera

Master

  1. Beronov Boyan, Germania
  2. Botter Eric, Italia
  3. Cipriano Fabiana, Italia
  4. Costa Luca, Italia
  5. Dafflon Jacques Guillaume Etienne, Svizzera
  6. Del Rio Giacomo, Italia
  7. Dettmers Tim, Germania
  8. El Mobayed Yehia, Libano
  9. Emoruwa Blessing, Nigeria
  10. Gaino Galindo Guilherme, Italia
  11. Jeyaraj Jacob, India
  12. Künzle Jean-Paul, Svizzera
  13. Mantegazza Dario, Italia
  14. Morisoli Matteo, Svizzera
  15. Nava Mirko, Italia
  16. Patchett Colin, Canada
  17. Piergiovanni Matteo, Italia
  18. Rosso Samantha, Regno Unito
  19. Stratieva Boryana, Bulgaria
  20. Strousidou Tatiana, Grecia
  21. Todorovic Natalija, Serbia
  22. Ummadisingu Avinash, India
  23. Von Köller Titus, Germania
  24. Vuerich Christian, Svizzera
  25. Zivkovic Filip, Serbia

Dottorato

  1. Akhmedov Murodzhon, Kirghizistan
  2. Aquino Andrea, Italia
  3. Babazadeh Masiar, Svizzera
  4. Benz Samuel, Svizzera
  5. Chen Meixian, Cina
  6. Dal Sasso Tommaso, Italia
  7. Feo Flushing Eduardo, Venezuela
  8. Ferrari Alan, Svizzera
  9. Goffi Alberto, Italia
  10. Guzzi Jérôme, Svizzera
  11. Ingala Salvatore, Italia
  12. Kaitovic Igor, Serbia
  13. Kamran Saman, Iran
  14. Khazaei Koorosh, Iran
  15. Leppänen Samuli, Finlandia
  16. Milosevic Jelena, Serbia
  17. Minelli Roberto, Italia
  18. Mudda Steven, India
  19. Niforatos Evangelos, Grecia
  20. Papapanagiotou Vasileios, Grecia
  21. Rosà Andrea, Italia
  22. Scanagatta Mauro, Italia
  23. Srivastava Rupesh Kumar, India
  24. Triglianos Vasileios, Grecia
  25. Volonté Elena, Italia