3rd Workshop on Emerging Web Services Technology
November 12, 2008, Dublin, Ireland
3rd ECOWS Workshop on Emerging Web Services Technology (WEWST-2008)
Call for Papers

The Workshop on Emerging Web Service Technology (WEWST) is the premier workshop for academic and industrial communities to discuss innovative ideas and research contributions advancing the state-of-the-art in Web service technologies. Although the advantages of Web services to allow businesses to interact with each other while maintaining a loose coupling are well known, there are still many challenges to be solved in this important field of research. The wide variety of tools, techniques, and technological solutions presented in WEWST share one common feature: they suggest new directions for Web service research by introducing new and sometime controversial ideas into the field. The workshop allows participants to gain new insights and to start collaborations by discussing how their own work can be used in related but different areas.


The WEWST 2008 program committee seeks original, high quality papers related to emerging aspects of Web services, including but not limited to the following topics. Particularly, we encourage submissions focusing on self-organizing service-oriented systems and on SOAs that include embedded devices and sensors as services.
  • Self-organizing SOA
  • Dynamic service discovery
  • Automated service composition
  • Dynamic service rebinding
  • Service evolution
  • Coordination and business transactions
  • Embedded devices and sensors as services
  • Streaming services
  • Event-driven architectures
  • Middleware for SOA
  • SLA enforcement
  • Reputation mechanisms
  • Technologies for social collaborations and service markets




The workshop features 6 full papers and 3 work-in-progress papers.

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee
11:00 - 12:30 Full Papers - Morning Session
Session Chair: Wolf Zimmermann
11:00 - 11:30 Enforcing Advance Reservations for E-Science Workflows in Service Oriented Architectures
Christoph Langguth and Heiko Schuldt
11:30 - 12:00 Towards Pattern-Based Service Identification
Veronica Gacitua-Decar and Claus Pahl
12:00 - 12:30 Server-side Exception Handling by Composite Web Services
Kung-Kiu Lau and Cuong Tran
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 Full Papers - Afternoon Session
Session Chair: Veronica Gacitua-Decar
14:00 - 14:30 Towards Flexible Interface Mediation for Dynamic Service Invocations
Philipp Leitner, Anton Michlmayr, and Schahram Dustdar
14:30 - 15:00 Efficient QoS-aware Web Service Composition
Mohammad Alrifai and Thomas Risse
15:00 - 15:30 A Distributed Service Component Framework for Interoperable and Modular Service Oriented Pervasive Computing Applications
Daniel Pakkala and Juho Perälä
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee
16:00 - 17:00 Work-in-progress Papers
Session Chair: Philipp Leitner
16:00 - 16:20 Service Contract Compliance Management in Business Process Management
Marwane El Kharbili and Elke Pulvermüller
16:20 - 16:40 An Architecture for Autonomic Web Service Process Planning
Colm Moore, Ming Xue Wang, and Claus Pahl
16:40 - 17:00 Towards Service Architectures in Service-oriented Computing
Matti Mäki and Daniel Pakkala

Program Chairs
  • Walter Binder, University of Lugano, Switzerland
  • Schahram Dustdar, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
Program Committee
  • Luciano Baresi, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  • Sami Bhiri, DERI Galway, Ireland
  • Ciarán Bryce, INRIA Rennes, France
  • Christoph Bussler, Merced Systems, USA
  • Monique Calisti, Whitestein Technologies, Switzerland
  • Malu Castellanos, HP, USA
  • Ion Constantinescu, Digital Optim, USA
  • Francisco Curbera, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA
  • Emanuele Della Valle, CEFRIEL, Italy
  • Elisabetta Di Nitto, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  • Peter Dolog, Aalborg University, Denmark
  • Luis Ferreira Pires, University of Twente, The Netherlands
  • Walid Gaaloul, DERI Galway, Ireland
  • Daniela Grigori, University of Versailles, France
  • Paul Groth, University of Southern California, USA
  • Thomas Gschwind, IBM Zurich Research Lab, Switzerland
  • Yanbo Han, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • Jörg Hoffmann, SAP Research, Germany
  • Manolis Koubarakis, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece
  • Claus Pahl, Dublin City University, Ireland
  • Cesare Pautasso, University of Lugano, Switzerland
  • Volker Roth, FX Palo Alto Laboratory, USA
  • Bernhard Scholz, University of Sydney, Australia
  • Heiko Schuldt, University of Basel, Switzerland
  • Niranjan Suri, Institute for Human and Machine Cognition, USA
  • Stefan Tai, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
  • Hong-Linh Truong, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  • Alex Villazón, University of Lugano, Switzerland
  • Wolfram Wöß, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
  • Wolf Zimmermann, University of Halle, Germany

For more information and inquiries about the workshop, please contact Walter Binder (walter.binder@unisi.ch).